Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Junior Trophy Winners

Junior Trophy Winners

Ballina Junior Golf Programme

2017 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2017

(Played over 10 competitions throughout the year on Main Course. Points earned for top ten places in each competition and top places in Des Farrell Junior Matchplay.)
1st Place Sam Clarke
2nd Place Eoin Devaney
3rd Place Owen Kelly

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2017

Boy Kieran Scanlon
Girl Rihanna Glacken

Eagles Champion 2017

(Played over two rounds – 6 hole competitions on Short Course)
1st Place Jamie Clarke
2nd Place Iarla Dunford

Birdie Champion 2017

(Played over two rounds – 4 hole competitions on Short Course)
1st Place Conor Gallagher
2nd Place Oisin Cunningham

Best Attendance – 2017

Cadet Group: Ewan Cafolla & Sam Clarke
Eagle Group: Aiden Massey
Birdie Group: Mia Marion Cafolla

______

2016 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2016

(Played over 10 competitions throughout the year on Main Course. Points earned for top ten places in each competition and top four places in Des Farrell Junior Matchplay.)
1st Place Ben Doherty
2nd Place Sam Clarke
3rd Place Eoin Devaney

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2016

Boy Dermot Ruane
Girl Anna Ruane

Novice Champion 2016

(Played over three competions on Short Course)
James Forkin

Snag Champion 2016

(Played over three competions on Short Course)
Conor Gallagher

Best Attendance – Competitions 2016

Ewan Cafolla

Best Attendance – Coaching 2016

Niamh Howley Sabin

____________________

2015 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2015

Boy Ben Doherty
Girl Annabel Greham

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2015

Boy Sam Clarke
Girl Rhianna Glacken

Advanced Champion 2015

Boy  Noah Tracey
Girl Anna Ruane

Novice Champion 2015

Boy   Conor Ruane
Girl Catherine O’Reilly

Snag Champion 2015

Boy Patrick O’Reilly
Girl Evie Kennedy

Best Attendance – Competitions & Weekly 2015

Ewan Cafolla

Best Attendance – Weekly 2015

Eoin Devaney
 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 19th March

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Sunday:
Captain's Drive Off
Sponsored by Melvin Life & Pensions Ltd

___________________

Week of: 16th July

Ballina Junior Programme

Saturday 21st:
Cadet Group:
Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
14 Hole Senior Golfer of the Year - 3rd Round
Sponsored by: Stephen Lydon Solicitor
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
9 Hole Senior Golfer of the Year - 3rd Round
Sponsored by: Stephen Lydon Solicitor
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Saturday 21st:
Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
3 Hole Birdie Champion Competition
9am to 10am
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office from 9.45am

Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
4 Hole Eagle Champion Competition
10am to 11am
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office from 10.45am

For more information on junior events please see our Junior Facebook Page - ballinajuniorgolfprogramme or Twitter Page @BallinaJnrGolf

To email the Junior Golf Programme - juniorgolfprogramme@gmail.com

To contact the Junior Golf Programme by phone, please ring 087 4400091