Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Junior Trophy Winners

Junior Trophy Winners

Ballina Junior Golf Programme

2017 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2017

(Played over 10 competitions throughout the year on Main Course. Points earned for top ten places in each competition and top places in Des Farrell Junior Matchplay.)
1st Place Sam Clarke
2nd Place Eoin Devaney
3rd Place Owen Kelly

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2017

Boy Kieran Scanlon
Girl Rihanna Glacken

Eagles Champion 2017

(Played over two rounds – 6 hole competitions on Short Course)
1st Place Jamie Clarke
2nd Place Iarla Dunford

Birdie Champion 2017

(Played over two rounds – 4 hole competitions on Short Course)
1st Place Conor Gallagher
2nd Place Oisin Cunningham

Best Attendance – 2017

Cadet Group: Ewan Cafolla & Sam Clarke
Eagle Group: Aiden Massey
Birdie Group: Mia Marion Cafolla

______

2016 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2016

(Played over 10 competitions throughout the year on Main Course. Points earned for top ten places in each competition and top four places in Des Farrell Junior Matchplay.)
1st Place Ben Doherty
2nd Place Sam Clarke
3rd Place Eoin Devaney

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2016

Boy Dermot Ruane
Girl Anna Ruane

Novice Champion 2016

(Played over three competions on Short Course)
James Forkin

Snag Champion 2016

(Played over three competions on Short Course)
Conor Gallagher

Best Attendance – Competitions 2016

Ewan Cafolla

Best Attendance – Coaching 2016

Niamh Howley Sabin

____________________

2015 End of Year Trophy Awards

Golfer of The Year 2015

Boy Ben Doherty
Girl Annabel Greham

Most Improved Golfer of the Year 2015

Boy Sam Clarke
Girl Rhianna Glacken

Advanced Champion 2015

Boy  Noah Tracey
Girl Anna Ruane

Novice Champion 2015

Boy   Conor Ruane
Girl Catherine O’Reilly

Snag Champion 2015

Boy Patrick O’Reilly
Girl Evie Kennedy

Best Attendance – Competitions & Weekly 2015

Ewan Cafolla

Best Attendance – Weekly 2015

Eoin Devaney
 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 21st January 2019

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition from 10am

Saturday:
Drawers and Faders Gent's Competition
12 Hole Stableford
Green Tees
1pm

Sunday:
12 Hole Gent's Competition
9am Shotgun Start

Week of: 28th January 2019

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition from 10am

Friday 1st February:
Fun Table Quiz, Teams of 4. 9pm

Saturday:
Drawers and Faders Gent's Competition
12 Hole Stableford
Green Tees
1pm