Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Please note that fixtures may be subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on the notice board.
Cadet Group: These are Juniors who currently play on the main course.
Eagle Group: These are our older Novice Juniors.
Birdie Group: These are our youngest juniors from aged 5 upwards.

Junior Fixtures for 2018

December 2018

Saturday 16th December

All Group’s:

Annual Christmas Dinner & Santa Claus Grotto

Time: TBA
__________

Saturday 1st December

Cadet Group:

Halloween Scramble – 9 Holes
Time: 12pm

Sponsored by TBA

__________

October 2018

Saturday 27th October

Cadet Group:

Halloween Scramble – 9 Holes
Time: 1pm

Sponsored by TBA

27th October – Evening

Junior Halloween Party

Time: TBA
__________

September 2018

Saturday 29th September

Junior Ryder Cup

Cadet Group:

Junior Presidents Cup – 12 Hole
First Tee Time: 8am

Sponsored by Dillon McCarron Accountants

Saturday 29th September – Evening

Junior Gala Presentation Night

Time: TBA

__________

Saturday 22nd September

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 15th September

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 8th September

Cadet Group:

7th Golfer of the Year 
Time: 9am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 1st September

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

August 2018

Saturday 25th August

Cadet Group:

6th Golfer of the Year 
Time: 8am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 18th August

Cadet Group:

5th Golfer of the Year 
Time: 8am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group & Eagle Group:

Away Day

__________

Saturday 11th August

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 4th August

Cadet Group:

4th Golfer of the Year 
Time: 8.30am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

July 2018

Saturday 28th July

The Timpson Cup

Cadet Group:

The Timpson Trophy
Time: 8am

Sponsored by Timpson Ballina

Birdie Group:

Timpson Cup Birdie Competition – 4 Holes
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Timpson Cup Eagles Competition – 6 Holes
Time: 11am to 12pm

Sponsored by Timpson Ballina

__________

Saturday 21st July

Cadet Group:

Junior Captains Scramble – 9 Holes

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 14th July

Junior Captains Day

Cadet Group:

3rd Golfer of the Year 
Time: 8.30am

Sponsored by Stephen Lydon Solicitors

Birdie Group:

Junior Captains Day Birdie Competition – 4 Holes
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Junior Captains Day Eagles Competition – 6 Holes
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 7th July

Cadet Group:

Irish Open – Not confirmed yet

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 2nd July

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

June 2017

Saturday 30th June 

Cadet / Birdie / Eagle Groups:

Combined Group Day

Details to follow

__________

Sunday 24th June 

Cadet Group:

Club Classic – Junior Competition
Time: 3.30pm

__________

Saturday 23rd June 

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

_________

Saturday 16th June

Cadet Group:

2nd Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 8am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 9th June

Cadet Group:

Away Day

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 1st June

Cadet Group:

1st Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 8am

Sponsored by TBA

Birdie Group:

Skills Challenge
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Skills Challenge
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

May 2018

Saturday 26th May

Cadet Group:

Dyspraxia Fundraiser – 3 Ball Scramble

Start Time: 8am

Birdie Group:

Skills Challenge
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Skills Challenge
Time: 11am to 12pm

All proceeds from the Junior groups will go to Dyspraxia DCD Ireland

__________

Saturday 19th May

Cadet Group:

Paddy Myers Cup – 3 Ball Scramble

Start Time: 8am

Sponsored by David & Tina Greham

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 12th May

Cadet Group:

9 Hole Practice
Start Time: 8am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 5th May

Cadet Group:

Cadet Assessments
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

April 2018

Saturday 28th April

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 21st April

Cadet Group:

Cadet Assessments
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 14th April

Cadet Group:

Cadet Assessments
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 7th April

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 19th March

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Sunday:
Captain's Drive Off
Sponsored by Melvin Life & Pensions Ltd

___________________

Week of: 16th July

Ballina Junior Programme

Saturday 21st:
Cadet Group:
Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
14 Hole Senior Golfer of the Year - 3rd Round
Sponsored by: Stephen Lydon Solicitor
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
9 Hole Senior Golfer of the Year - 3rd Round
Sponsored by: Stephen Lydon Solicitor
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Saturday 21st:
Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
3 Hole Birdie Champion Competition
9am to 10am
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office from 9.45am

Junior Captains Day
Mr Sam Clarke & Miss Anna Ruane
4 Hole Eagle Champion Competition
10am to 11am
Timesheet under Junior Golf
Sign in at Clubhouse Office from 10.45am

For more information on junior events please see our Junior Facebook Page - ballinajuniorgolfprogramme or Twitter Page @BallinaJnrGolf

To email the Junior Golf Programme - juniorgolfprogramme@gmail.com

To contact the Junior Golf Programme by phone, please ring 087 4400091