Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Please note that fixtures may be subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on the notice board.
Cadet Group: These are Juniors who currently play on the main course.
Eagle Group: These are our older Novice Juniors.
Birdie Group: These are our youngest juniors from aged 5 upwards.

Junior Fixtures for 2017

December 2017

Saturday 16th December

All Group’s:

Annual Christmas Dinner & Santa Claus Grotto

Time: TBC
__________

Saturday 9th December

Cadet Group:

Adult/Child Scramble – 9 Holes
Time: 11am – Weather Permitting

Sponsored by Ballina Junior Golf Programme

__________

October 2017

Saturday 28th October

All Group’s:

Halloween Party

Time: TBC
__________

Saturday 21st October

Cadet Group:

Halloween Scramble – 9 Holes
Time: 1pm

Sponsored by Jet Professional Cleaners

__________

September 2017

Saturday 30th September

Junior Presidents Cup

Cadet Group:

Junior Presidents Cup – 9 Hole
First Tee Time: 8.30am 

Sponsored by Dillon McCarron Accountants

Saturday 30th September – Evening

Junior Gala Presentation Night

Time: 6.00pm

__________

Saturday 23rd September

Cadet Group:

10th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole (Back 9)
Time: 9am 

Sponsored by Albany. Ballina Tile & paint

Birdie Group:

Birdie’s Champion Cup – Round 2
3 Hole Competition – Junior Course
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Eagle’s Champion Cup – Round 2
5 Hole Competition – Junior Course
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 16th September

Cadet Group:

Caddying for Birdie & Eagle Champion Cup Competition
Time: 10am to 12pm

Birdie Group:

Birdie’s Champion Cup – Round 1
3 Hole Competition – Junior Course
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Eagle’s Champion Cup – Round 1
5 Hole Competition – Junior Course
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 9th September

The Albany Cup – TO BE CONFIRMED

Cadet Group:

The Albany Cup – 9 Holes
Time: TBA

Sponsored by Albany. Ballina Tile & Paint

Birdie Group:

The Albany Cup – Birdie 4 Holes Competition
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

The Albany Cup – Eagle 6 Holes Competition
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 2nd September

Cadet Group:

9th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 9am 

Sponsored by Michael Clarke Funeral Services

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

August 2017

Saturday 26th August

Cadet Group:

9 Hole Competition (Back 9 Holes)
Time: 9am

Sponsored by Stephen Lydon Solictors

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 19th August

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 12th August

Cadet Group:

8th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole

Time: 9am

Sponsored by Eddie Tracey P.G.A

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 5th August

Cadet Group:

Adult/Child Competition – 9 Holes
Time: 4pm

Sponsored by The Tee Cup Restaurant 

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

July 2017

Saturday 29th July

Junior Captains Scramble

Cadet Group:

9 Hole Scramble (Back 9 Holes)
Time: 8.30am

Sponsored by Schutz (Ireland) Ltd 

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 22nd July

Cadet Group:

7th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 9am

Sponsored by Ballina Senior Men

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 15th July

Junior Captains Day

Cadet Group:

6th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 8.30am

Sponsored by Stephen Lydon Solicitors

Birdie Group:

Junior Captains Day Birdie Competition – 4 Holes
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Junior Captains Day Eagles Competition – 6 Holes
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 8th July

All Group’s – Mixed Group’s Day:

Time: 10am to 11am

Cadet Group:

Skills Challenge
Time: 11.30am

__________

Saturday 1st July

Cadet Group:

Club Classic Junior Scramble
Time: 9am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

June 2017

Saturday 24th June

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Sunday 18th June

Cadet Group:

5th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 3pm

Sponsored by Dillon McCarron Accountants

_________

Saturday 17th June

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am

Birdie Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 10th June

The Timpson Junior Cup

Cadet Group:

The Timpson Junior Cup – 9 Holes
Time: 9am

Sponsored by Timpson Ballina

Birdie Group:

The Timpson Junior Cup – Birdie 4 Holes Competition
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

The Timpson Junior Cup – Eagle 6 Holes Competition
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 3rd June

All Group’s:

Junior Away Day

__________

May 2017

Saturday 27th May

Cadet Group:

4th Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 9am

Sponsored by Tina & David Greham

Birdie Group:

Coaching 
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Sunday 21st May

Cadet Group:

3rd Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 3pm

Sponsored by Erin Packaging

__________

Saturday 20th May

Cadet Group:

Coaching 
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching 
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Sunday 14th May

Cadet Group:

Paddy Myers Junior Memorial Scramble
Time: 3pm

Sponsored by TBC

__________

Saturday 13th May

Cadet Group:

NO COACHING – FOR ALL GROUPS

__________

Sunday 7th May

Cadet Group:

2nd Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 3pm

Sponsored by Archers Ballina

__________

Saturday 6th May

Cadet Group:

Coaching 
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group:

Coaching 
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

April 2017

Sunday 30th April

Cadet Group:

1st Golfer of the Year – 9 Hole
Time: 3pm

Sponsored by Albany – Ballina Tile & Paint

__________

Saturday 29th April

Cadet Group:

Coaching 
Time: 9am to 10am

Birdie Group (Formerly SNAG Group):

Coaching 
Time: 10am to 11am

Eagle Group (Formerly Novice Group):

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 22nd April

Cadet Group:

Coaching 
Time: 9am to 10am

SNAG Group:

Coaching 
Time: 10am to 11am

Novice Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 15th April

Connacht Irish Junior Masters

On Main Course. Must Register to enter.

SNAG Group:

4 Hole Competition – Short Course
Time: 10am to 11am

Novice Group:

6 Hole Competition – Short Course
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 8th April

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

SNAG Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Novice Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

Saturday 1st April

Cadet Group:

Coaching
Time: 9am to 10am

SNAG Group:

Coaching
Time: 10am to 11am

Novice Group:

Coaching
Time: 11am to 12pm

__________

 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 18th September

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Wednesday:
Open Day
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by The Ocean Sands Hotel, Enniscrone
Members: €5.00
Visitors (Must have current GUI Handicap): €20.00

Thursday - Ladies:
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by Hallahan's Newsagent

Sunday Gents:
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by The Gill Group

Sunday Ladies:
18 Hole, Stroke
Sponsored by Eddie Tracey P.G.A

___________________
Ballina Junior Programme

Cadet Group
Saturday 23rd September
10th & Final Golfer of the Year.
9 Holes. Start Time 9am
Sponsored by Albany Ballina Tile & Paint
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Birdie Group
Saturday 23rd September
3 Hole Competition - Birdie Champion Cup, Round 2
10am to 11am
Register at Ballina Junior Academy Office

Eagle Group
Saturday 16th September
5 Hole Competition - Eagle Champion Cup, Round 2
10am to 11am
Register at Ballina Junior Academy Office

For more information on junior events please see our Junior Facebook Page - ballinajuniorgolfprogramme or Twitter Page @BallinaJnrGolf

To email the Junior Golf Programme - juniorgolfprogramme@gmail.com

To contact the Junior Golf Programme by phone, please ring 087 4400091