Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Junior Results

Junior Results

Junior Golf Programme Results

October 2016

Junior Golfer of the Year – Final Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 69.5 pts
2nd Sam Clarke 62.5 pts
3rd Eoin Devaney 58 pts
4th Annabel Greham 56 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 47.5 pts
6th Catherine O’Reilly 40.5 pts
7th Joshua Tracey 33 pts
8th Sean Dillon 27 pts
9th Noah Tracey 26.5 pts
10th Leo Cronin 25 pts

__________

Des Farrell Junior Matchplay Results

October 2016

1st Eoin Devaney 20 pts
2nd Annabel Greham 12 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 8 pts
4th Darragh Walsh 4 pts

__________

Novice Champion Results

5 Holes – Short Course

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Round – Best Score Rory Greally 19
2nd Round – Best Score James Forkin 19 (Last 2)  
3rd Round – Best Score Darragh Hopkins 20

Notables:

James Forkin Birdie

__________

Snag Champion Results

4 Holes – Short Course

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Round – Best Score Ben Scully 23         
2nd Round – Best Score Conor Gallagher     18  
3rd Round – Best Score Conor Gallagher 19
__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 69.5 pts
2nd Sam Clarke 54.5 pts
3rd Darragh Ginty 47.5 pts
4th Annabel Greham 44 pts
5th Catherine O’Reilly 40.5 pts
6th Eoin Devaney 38 pts
7th Joshua Tracey 33 pts
8th Sean Dillon 27 pts
9th Noah Tracey 26.5 pts
10th Leo Cronin 25 pts

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 10th Competition

15th October 2016

Sponsor: The Tee Cup Restaurant

1st Leo Cronin 24.5 nett
2nd Eoin Devaney 27.5 nett
3rd Darragh Ginty 31.5 nett 

Notables:

Leo Cronin Eagle
Aaron Howley Sabin Birdie

Category Winners:

Catgeory 1 – Handicaps 12 to 27
1st Place: Sam Clarke
2nd Place: Dermot Ruane
3rd Place: Noah Tracey
Catgeory 2 – Handicaps 28 to 35
1st Place: Patrick McLoughlin
2nd Place: Catherine O’Reilly
3rd Place: Edward Fair
Catgeory 3 – Handicaps 36 to 42
1st Place: Rhianna Glacken
1st Place: Conor Hughes
2nd Place: Cillian Desmond
3rd Place: Adam Molloy

________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 69.5 pts
2nd Sam Clarke 50.5 pts
3rd Annabel Greham 44 pts
4th Darragh Ginty 39.5 pts
5th Catherine O’Reilly 37.5 pts
6th Joshua Tracey 33 pts
7th Eoin Devaney 29 pts
8th Sean Dillon 27 pts
9th Noah Tracey 26.5 pts
10th Kieran Scanlon 23.5 pts

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 9th Competition

8th October 2016

Sponsor: Eddie Tracey P.G.A

1st Joshua Tracey 29.5 nett
2nd Darragh Ginty 32.5 nett
3rd Dermot Ruane 33 nett 

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie
Ben Doherty Birdie
Aaron Howley Sabin Birdie

__________

2016 Junior Ryder Cup

Blues Vs Reds – 2nd October 2016

Sponsor: Dillon McCarron Accountants

Winning Team: Blue Team

Sam Clarke (Junior Boys Captain)

Kian Clarke

Leo Cronin

Eoin Devaney

Ben Doherty (Vice Captain for Blue Team)

Craig Gallagher

Rhianna Glacken

Edward Fair

Patrick McLoughlin

Kate Monaghan

Sam Monaghan

Joshua Reader

Kieran Scanlon

Noah Tracey

Runners Up: Red Team

Anna Ruane (Junior Girls Captain)

Ewan Cafolla

Cillian Desmond

Sean Dillon

James Fox

Darragh Ginty

Annabel Greham (Vice Captain for Red Team)

Aaron Howley Sabin

Niamh Howley Sabin

Conor Hughes

Alex Monaghan

Conor Ruane

Sean Scanlon

Joshua Tracey

Notables:

Kieran Scanlon Birdie
__________

September 2016

3 Ball Scramble – 17th September 2016

Sponsor: PJ Ruddy

1st Place Team:
Conor Ruane, Darragh Ginty & James Fox

2nd Place Team:
Sam Clarke, Rhianna Glacken & Joshua Reader

1st Place Team (4 Ball):
Edward Fair, Sean Dillon, Cillian Desmond & Niamh Howley Sabin

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 63 pts
2nd Sam Clarke 50.5 pts
3rd Annabel Greham 44 pts
4th Catherine O’Reilly 37.5 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 30.5 pts
6th Eoin Devaney 29 pts
7th Sean Dillon 27 pts
8th Noah Tracey 26.5 pts
9th Kieran Scanlon 23.5 pts
10th Joshua Tracey 23 pts

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 8th Competition

10th September 2016

Sponsor: Erin Packaging

1st Sam Clarke 29.5 nett
2nd Darragh Ginty 36.5 nett
3rd Catherine O’Reilly 37 nett (last 6)

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie

__________

August 2016

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 58 pts
2nd Annabel Greham 44 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 40.5 pts
4th Catherine O’Reilly 29.5 pts
5th Eoin Devaney 29 pts
6th Sean Dillon 24 pts
7th Joshua Tracey 23 pts
8th Noah Tracey 22.5 pts
9th Darragh Ginty 21.5 pts
10th Kieran Scanlon 17.5 pts

________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 7th Competition

27th August 2016

Sponsor: Stephen Lydon – Lydon Solicitors

1st Sam Clarke 30 nett
2nd Joshua Tracey 33.5 nett
3rd James Fox 35 nett 

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie

__________

Albany Open – 13th August 2016

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

Cadet Group – 9 Hole, Main Course

1st Darragh Ginty 31 nett
2nd       Annabel Greham   33 nett
3rd James Merrick 35 nett (last 3)

Novice Group – 5 Hole, Short Course

1st         James Fox 22 nett               
2nd Evie Kennedy 24 nett
3rd Niamh Howley Sabin 25 nett

Snag Group – 5 Hole, Short Course

1st      Ben Scully 26 nett        
2nd Oisin Cunnngham 32 nett
3rd Conor Gallagher 35 nett

___________

3 Ball Scramble – 6th August 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Place Team:
Ben Doherty, Jack Walsh, Noah Tracey

___________

Snag Chipping & Putting Competition

6th August 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Overall Winner:  Niamh Howley Sabin

Winners of individual Competition:
Niamh Howley Sabin – Won 2 Stations
Abi Doherty – Won 1 Station
Conor Scanlon – Won 1 Station
_____________

Novice Chipping & Putting Competition

6th August 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Overall Winner:  Jamie Clarke

Winners of individual Competition:
Jamie Clarke – Won 3 Stations
Sam Monaghan – Won 1 Station
Callum Frain – Won 1 Station

_____________

July 2016

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 55 pts
2nd Annabel Greham 44 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 30.5 pts
4th Eoin Devaney 25 pts
5th Sean Dillon 24 pts
6th Catherine O’Reilly 23 pts
7th Darragh Ginty 21.5 pts
7th Kieran Scanlon 17.5 pts
9th Thomas Greham 17 pts
10th Noah Tracey 16 pts

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 6th Competition

30th July 2016

Sponsor: David & Tina Greham

1st Anna Ruane 33 nett
2nd Ben Doherty 33.5 nett
3rd Kieran Scanlon 35 nett 

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Ben Doherty 46 pts
2nd Annabel Greham 44 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 27 pts
4th Catherine O’Reilly 23 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 21.5 pts
6th Eoin Devaney 20 pts
7th Sean Dillon 17 pts
7th Thomas Greham 17 pts
9th Darragh Walsh 15 pts
10th Leo Cronin 14 pts
__________

Junior Captains Prize – Main Competition

9th July 2016

1st Ben Doherty 30 nett
2nd Catherine O’Reilly 34 nett
3rd Annabel Greham 35 nett (Last 3)

Notables:

Ewan Cafolla Birdie
Keira Reynolds Birdie

Junior Captains – Novice Competition

9th July 2016

1st Rory Greally
2nd Kate Monaghan

Junior Captains – Snag Competition

9th July 2016

1st Oisin Cunningham
2nd Niamh Howley Sabin

_______

2 Ball Scramble – (9 Holes)

2nd July 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Place Team: Kieran Scanlon & Noah Tracey
2nd Place Team: Kyle Fox & Callum McCarron

_______________

June 2016

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Annabel Greham 30 pts
2nd Ben Doherty 26 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 20 pts
4th Darragh Ginty 19.5 pts
5th Sean Dillon 17 pts
5th Thomas Greham 17 pts
7th Noah Tracey 12.5 pts
8th Aaron Howley Sabin 10 pts
9th Edward Fair 8.5 pts
10th Darragh Walsh 8 pts

________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 4th Competition

26th June 2016

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Darragh Ginty 32 nett
2nd Thomas Greham 33.5 nett
3rd Sean Dillon 34 nett 

Notables:

Thomas Greham Birdie

_______

Lady Captain’s Junior Scramble (9 Holes)

18th June 2016

Sponsor: Lennon Auto Body

1st Place Team: Sean Scanlon, Darragh Walsh, Darragh Ginty
2nd Place Team: Anna Ruane, Joshua Tracey, Ben Doherty

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Annabel Greham 26 pts
2nd Sam Clarke 20 pts
3rd Ben Doherty 19 pts
4th Aaron Howley Sabin 10 pts
4th Noah Tracey 10 pts
6th Darragh Ginty 9.5 pts
7th Sean Dillon 9 pts
8th Edward Fair 8.5 pts
9th Thomas Greham 8 pts
9th Darragh Walsh 8 pts
__________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 3rd Competition

11th June 2016

Sponsor: Erin Packaging

1st Sam Clarke 28 nett
2nd Annabel Greham 31 nett
3rd Dylan Sweeney 33 nett (last 3)

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie
Ben Maloney Birdie
Dylan Sweeney Birdie
Noah Tracey 2 Birdies

__________

Skills Challenge Winners

4th June 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Overall Skills Challenge Winner: Kieran Scanlon

Cadet/Advanced Group:

Driving Champion Kieran Scanlon
Pitching Champion Eoin Devaney
Chipping Champion Ben Doherty
Putting Champion Kieran Scanlon

Novice Group:

Novice Putting Champion: Thomas Leonard
Novice Chipping Champion: Kate Monaghan
Novice Scoring Champion: Kate Monaghan

Snag Group:

Snag Putting Champion:   Abi Doherty
Snag Chipping Champion:  Abi Doherty
Snag Scoring Champion: Alex Kenny
 

______________

May 2016

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsor: Albany Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Annabel Greham 17 pts
2nd Ben Doherty 15.5 pts
3rd Aaron Howley Sabin 10 pts
3rd Sam Clarke 10 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 9.5 pts
6th Sean Dillon 9 pts
7th Edward Fair 8 pts
7th Thomas Greham 8 pts
9th Ben Maloney 5 pts
9th Sean Scanlon 5 pts

______________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 2nd Competition

28th May 2016

Sponsor: Jet Professional Cleaners

1st Annabel Greham 27 nett
2nd Sean Dillon 28 nett
3rd Thomas Greham 29.5 nett (Back 9)

Notables:

Eoin Devaney: Eagle
Ben Doherty: 2 Birdies
Annabel Greham: Birdie
Joshua Tracey Birdie
_______________

9 Hole Pitch & Putt Competition

14th May 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Sam Clarke 31 nett
2nd Sean Dillon 34 nett
3rd Ben Doherty 36 nett

 _______________

Junior Golfer of the Year, 1st Competition

7th May 2016

Sponsor: The Senior Men, Ballina Golf Club

1st Aaron Howley Sabin 31 10pt
2nd Darragh Ginty 32 8.5pt
3rd Ben Doherty 32 8.5pt
4th Annabel Greham 33 7pt
5th Edward Fair 34 6pt
6th Sean Scanlon 34 5pt
7th Sam Clarke 35 4pt
8th Kyle Fox 36 3pt
9th Gary Lowther 37 2pt
10th Darragh Walsh 37 1pt

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie
Darragh Ginty Birdie
Jack Walsh Birdie

____________

April 2016

Paddy Myers Junior Memorial Cup Scramble – 30th April 2016

Sponsor: Noel & Chris Dee

1st Place Team
Ben Doherty, Alannah McCarron, Conor Hughes

2nd Place Team
Darragh Walsh, Michael Sweeney, Jack Walsh
_______________

March 2016

Easter Scramble – 27th March 2016

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Blue Tees – 6 Hole
Joint 1st Place Teams
Ewan Cafolla, Julie Carr, Sam Clarke, Ben Maloney
Cillian Desmond, Ben Doherty, Nathan Miller, Conor Ruane

Yellow Tees – 3 Hole
1st Place Team
James Fox, Alex Monaghan, Sam Monaghan
2nd Place Team
Darragh Ginty, Ryan Keane

 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 20th December

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Saturday 24th:
Drawers & Faders
12 Hole, S/Ford

__________

Week of: 26th December

Monday 26th:
Drawers & Faders
12 Hole, S/Ford

Monday 26th:
Drawers & Faders
12 Hole, S/Ford

Saturday 31st:
Drawers & Faders
12 Hole, S/Ford

Sunday 1st - Men's Competition:
12 Hole Stableford
Timesheet in Operation

__________

Week of: 2nd January

Monday 2nd:
Drawers & Faders
12 Hole, S/Ford

COMPETITIONS OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS

___________

Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Ballina Junior Saturday Golf:
Saturday morning coaching sessions for the Junior Golf Programme has now finished for this year.