Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Junior Results

Junior Results

Junior Golf Programme Results

September 2017

Saturday 9th September

Fun 2 Ball Scramble Fundraiser – All Ireland Fourball

6 Hole, 2 club (Putter & 1 Other Golf Club) – Junior Course

1st Place Team: Dermot Ruane & Ewan Cafolla          14 nett

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard 

(After Junior Matchplay Double Points allocated)

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Sam Clarke 58 pts
2nd    Eoin Devaney            50 pts     
3rd Darragh Ginty 44 pts
4th Owen Kelly 41 pts
5th Ewan Cafolla 38 pts
6th Edward Fair 33 pts
7th Sean Dillon 27.5 pts
8th James Fox 27 pts
8th Patrick Mcloughlin 27 pts
8th Kieran Scanlon 27 pts
9th Sean Scanlon 24.5 pts
10th Joshua Reader 23 pts
11th Noah Tracey 22.5 pts
12th Rhianna Glacken 21 pts
12th Aaron Howley Sabin 21 pts
13th Annabel Greham 18 pts
13th Brian McMahon 18 pts
14th Leo Cronin 17.5 pts
15th Ben Doherty 15.5 pts
16th Cillian Desmond 14.5 pts
17th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
18th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
19th James Fox 13 pts
20th
Patrick O’Reilly 12.5 pts
21st
Darragh Walsh 10.5 pts
22nd Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
23rd Dermot Ruane 8 pts
24th Sam Mongahan 7.5 pts
25th Anna Ruane 4.5 pts
26th Ben Maloney 4 pts
26th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
26th Kate Monaghan 4 pts

__________

Junior Matchplay Results

Sponsored by Noel & Christine Dee

1st Ewan Cafolla
2nd       Annabel Greham
3rd Darragh Ginty
4th James Fox

Notables:

Eoin Devaney Birdie Round 1
Ewan Cafolla Birdie Round 2
Sam Clarke Birdie Round 2 
Ewan Cafolla Birdie Round 4

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Eoin Devaney  50pts
2nd    Sam Clarke               47.5 pts     
3rd Owen Kelly 41 pts
4th Edward Fair 33 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 28 pts
6th Sean Dillon 27.5 pts
7th Patrick McLoughlin 27 pts
8th Sean Scanlon 24.5 pts
9th Joshua Reader 23 pts
10th Noah Tracey 22.5 pts
11th Rhianna Glacken 21 pts
12th Ewan Cafolla 18 pts
12th Brian McMahon 18 pts
13th Leo Cronin 17.5 pts
14th Kieran Scanlon 16.5 pts
15th Ben Doherty 15.5 pts
16th Cillian Desmond 14.5 pts
17th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
18th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
19th James Fox 13 pts
20th Patrick O’Reilly 12.5 pts
21st Aaron Howley Sabin 10.5 pts
22nd Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
23rd Dermot Ruane 8 pts
24th Sam Mongahan 7.5 pts
25th Anna Ruane 4.5 pts
26th Ben Maloney 4 pts
26th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
26th Kate Monaghan 4 pts

__________

Saturday 2nd September

9th Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Michael Clarke Funeral Services

1st Owen Kelly 34 nett
2nd       Sam Clarke 35 nett 
3rd Joshua Reader 37.5 nett

Notables:

Leo Cronin Birdie
Joshua Reader Birdie

________ 

August 2017

Saturday 26th August

9 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Stephen Lydon Solictors

1st Rhianna Glacken 38.5 nett
2nd       Sam Clarke 39 nett 
3rd Owen Kelly 39.5 nett 

________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Eoin Devaney  47 pts
2nd    Sam Clarke               38.5 pts     
3rd Owen Kelly 31 pts
4th Edward Fair 28.5 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 28 pts
6th Sean Dillon 27.5 pts
7th Patrick McLoughlin 27 pts
8th Sean Scanlon 22.5 pts
9th Rhianna Glacken 21 pts
10th Ewan Cafolla 18 pts
10th Brian McMahon 18 pts
11th Noah Tracey 16.5 pts
12th Ben Doherty 15.5 pts
13th Joshua Reader 15 pts
14th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
15th Cillian Desmond 13.5 pts
15th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
16th James Fox 13 pts
17th Patrick O’Reilly 12.5 pts
18th Kieran Scanlon 12 pts
19th Leo Cronin 10.5 pts
19th Aaron Howley Sabin 10.5 pts
20th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
21st Dermot Ruane 8 pts
22nd Sam Mongahan 7.5 pts
23rd Anna Ruane 4.5 pts
17th Ben Maloney 4 pts
17th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
17th Kate Monaghan 4 pts

__________

Tuesday 22nd August

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Thomas Greham 47.4 nett
__________

Saturday 12th August

8th Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Eddie Tracey P.G.A

1st Darragh Ginty 32 nett
2nd       Patrick McLoughlin 34 nett 
3rd Ewan Cafolla 36 nett 

________

Tuesday 8th August

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Tom Mulhaire 50.4 nett
__________

Saturday 5th August

Adult & Child Scramble

9 Hole, 2 Ball Scramble

Sponsor by The Tee Cup Restaurant

Golfer Pairings:
1st Place Team: Sam Clarke & Noel Dee           29.3 nett
2nd Place Team: Ryan Keane & David Greham 30.7 nett
3rd Place Team: Noah Tracey & Eddie Tracey 31.7 nett

Non Golfer Pairings:

1st Place Team: Rhianna Glacken & Kieran Glacken 36.2 nett
__________

Tuesday 1st August

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Alexandre Goldenberg 50.7 nett
Front 6 Ben Doherty
Back 6 Nathan Miller
__________

July 2017

Saturday 29th July

Junior Captains Scramble

9 Hole, 3 Ball Scramble

Sponsor by Schutz (Ireland) Ltd

1st Place Team Kieran Scanlon, Anna Ruane & Craig Gallagher 37 nett
2nd Place Team Ewan Cafolla, Sean Scanlon & Darragh Ginty 38 nett
3rd Place Team Eoin Devaney, Rhianna Glacken & Kate Monaghan 39 nett
__________

Tuesday 25th July

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Tom Mulhaire 46.7 nett
Front 6 Ben Doherty
Back 6 Jason O’Malley
__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Eoin Devaney  43 pts
2nd    Sam Clarke               32.5 pts     
3rd Edward Fair 28.5 pts
3rd Owen Kelly 28.5 pts
4th Sean Dillon 27.5 pts
5th Sean Scanlon 22.5 pts
6th Rhianna Glacken 21 pts
7th Darragh Ginty 18 pts
7th Patrick McLoughlin 18 pts
7th Brian McMahon 18 pts
8th Joshua Reader 15 pts
9th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
9th Noah Tracey 14 pts
10th Cillian Desmond 13.5 pts
10th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
11th James Fox 13 pts
12th Patrick O’Reilly 12.5 pts
13th Kieran Scanlon 12 pts
14th Leo Cronin 10.5 pts
14th Ben Doherty 10.5 pts
14th Aaron Howley Sabin 10.5 pts
15th Ewan Cafolla 10 pts
15th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
16th Sam Mongahan 7 pts
17th Ben Maloney 4 pts
17th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
17th Kate Monaghan 4 pts
17th Anna Ruane 4 pts
18th Dermot Ruane 1 pt

__________

Saturday 22nd July

7th Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Ballina Senior Men

1st Aaron Howley Sabin 29 nett
2nd       Owen Kelly 33.5 nett 
3rd Kieran Scanlon 35 nett (Last 3)

Notables:

Rhianna Glacken Birdie

________ 

Tuesday 18th July

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Tom Mulhaire 46.7 nett
__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Eoin Devaney  38.5 pts
2nd    Sam Clarke               29.5 pts     
3rd Edward Fair 24 pts
4th Sean Scanlon 22.5 pts
5th Sean Dillon 20 pts
6th Owen Kelly 19.5 pts
7th Rhianna Glacken 19 pts
8th Brian McMahon 18 pts
9th Patrick McLoughlin 18 pts
10th Joshua Reader 15 pts
11th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
11th Noah Tracey 14 pts
12th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
13th James Fox 13 pts
14th Cillian Desmond 12.5 pts
14th Patrick O’Reilly 12.5 pts
15th Darragh Ginty 12 pts
16th Leo Cronin 10.5 pts
16th Ben Doherty 10.5 pts
17th Ewan Cafolla 10 pts
17th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
18th Sam Mongahan 7 pts
19th Kieran Scanlon 4.5 pts
20th Ben Maloney 4 pts
21st Alex Monaghan 4 pts
21st Kate Monaghan 4 pts
21st Anna Ruane 4 pts
22nd Dermot Ruane 1 pt
23rd Aaron Howley Sabin 0.5 pt

__________

Sunday 18th June

Junior Captains Day – Sam Clarke & Anna Ruane

6th Golfer of the Year – Cadets – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Stephen Lydon Solicitors

1st Eoin Devaney 31.5 nett 
2nd       Brian McMahon 33 nett 
3rd Sam Clarke 34 nett
4th Edward Fair 34.5 nett (Last 3)

Eagle Group – 5 Holes

Sponsor: Stephen Lydon Solicitors

1st Rory Greally 19 nett 
2nd       Iarla Dunford 20 nett (Last 3)
3rd Aiden Massey 20 nett
4th Callum McCarron 23 nett

Notables:

Iarla Dunford Birdie

Birdie Group – 3 Holes

Sponsor: Stephen Lydon Solicitors

1st Ben Scully 15 nett 
2nd       Oisin Cunningham 16 nett 
3rd Conor Scanlon 20 nett
4th Ryan Desmond 21 nett

________ 

Tuesday 11th July

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st James Byrne 45.4 nett
__________

Tuesday 4th July

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 12 Holes

1st Tom Mulhaire 41.7 nett
Front 6     James Byrne
Back 6 Annabel Greham
__________

Saturday 1st July

Junior 9 Hole Scramble

Ballina Golf Club. Club Fundraising Classic

1st Place Team Sam Clarke, Jack Walsh, Ryan Keane, Owen Kelly
__________

June 2017

Tuesday 27th June

Junior Drivers & Chippers – 14 Holes

1st Sam Clarke 57 nett
Front 7      James Merrick
Back 7 Sean Dillon
__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Rhianna Glacken 19 pts
2nd    Eoin Devaney                18.5 pts     
3rd Patrick McLoughlin 18 pts
4th Catherine O’Reilly 14 pts
4th Noah Tracey 14 pts
5th Sam Clarke 13.5 pts
5th Jack Walsh 13.5 pts
6th Sean Dillon 13 pts
6th James Fox 13 pts
7th Cillian Desmond 12.5 pts
8th Darragh Ginty 12 pts
9th Edward Fair 11 pts
9th Joshua Reader 11 pts
10th Leo Cronin 10.5 pts
10th Ben Doherty 10.5 pts
10th Patrick O’Reilly 10.5 pts
11th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
12th Owen Kelly 9.5 pts
12th Sean Scanlon 9.5 pts
13th Sam Monaghan 7 pts
14th Kieran Scanlon 4.5 pts
15th Ben Maloney 4 pts
15th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
15th Kate Monaghan 4 pts
15th Anna Ruane 4 pts
16th Ewan Cafolla 3 pts
17th Dermot Ruane 1 pt
18th Aaron Howley Sabin 0.5 pt

__________

Sunday 18th June

5th Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Dillon McCarron Accountants

1st Owen Kelly 32 nett (Last 3)
2nd       Patrick McLoughlin 32 nett 
3rd Catherine O’Reilly 32.5 nett

Notables:

Leo Cronin Birdie
Sean Dillon Birdie

________ 

Saturday 10th June

The Timpson Junior Cup

9 Holes, Main Course –  Cadet Group

Sponsor: Timpson 

Overall Winner Ryan Keane           30 nett (Last 3)
2nd Place Boy      Patrick O’Reilly 30 nett 
2nd Place Girl Niamh Howley Sabin 34.5 nett
Best Gross Boy Kieran Scanlon 48 gross
Best Gross Girl Catherine O’Reilly 47 gross
3rd Place Boy Cillian Desmond 35.5 nett
3rd Place Girl Anna Ruane 40.5 nett
Nearest to the Pin – Boy Ryan Keane
Nearest to the Pin – Girl Catherine O’Reilly
Longest Drive – Men’s Green Tees Sam Clarke
Longest Drive – Junior Red Tees Dermot Ruane
Longest Drive – Blue Tees Eoin Devaney
Longest Drive – Yellow Tees Sam Monaghan

The Timpson Junior Cup

6 Holes, Short Course –  Eagle Group

Sponsor: Timpson 

1st Iarla Dunford 24 nett
2nd Jamie Clarke 27 nett
3rd Megan Healy 29 nett (Last 3)

The Timpson Junior Cup

4 Holes, Short Course –  Birdie Group

Sponsor: Timpson 

1st Rory Kenny 17 nett
2nd Conor Scanlon 20 nett
3rd Riain McLoughlin 22 nett

__________

May 2017

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Rhianna Glacken 19 pts
2nd    Eoin Devaney                18.5 pts     
3rd Noah Tracey 14 pts
4th James Fox 13 pts
5th Darragh Ginty 12 pts
6th Cillian Desmond 11 pts
6th Joshua Reader 11 pts
7th Leo Cronin 10.5 pts
8th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
9th Sean Scanlon 9.5 pts
10th Patrick O’Reilly 9 pts
10th Sean Dillon 9 pts
11th Patrick McLoughlin 8.5 pts
12th Edward Fair 8 pts
13th Sam Clarke 7 pts
13th Sam Monaghan 7 pts
13th Jack Walsh 7 pts
14th Catherine O’Reilly 6 pts
15th Ben Doherty 5.5 pts
16th Kieran Scanlon 4.5 pts
17th Ben Maloney 4 pts
17th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
17th Kate Monaghan 4 pts
17th Anna Ruane 4 pts
18th Ewan Cafolla 3 pts
19th Dermot Ruane 1 pt
20th Aaron Howley Sabin 0.5 pt

__________

Sunday 28th May

4th Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: David & Tina Greham

1st Leo Cronin 34 nett 
2nd       Noah Tracey 34.5 nett 
3rd Edward Fair 35 nett

Notables:

Dermot Ruane Birdie

________ 

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st       Eoin Devaney                14 pts     
2nd James Fox 13 pts
3rd Rhianna Glacken 12 pts
4th Cillian Desmond 11 pts
4th Joshua Reader 11 pts
5th Niamh Howley Sabin 10 pts
6th Sean Scanlon 9.5 pts
7th Patrick O’Reilly 9 pts
8th Sean Dillon 8.5 pts
8th Patrick McLoughlin 8.5 pts
9th Sam Monaghan 7 pts
9th Jack Walsh 7 pts
10th Darragh Ginty 6 pts
10th Catherine O’Reilly 6 pts
11th Ben Doherty 5.5 pts
12th Noah Tracey 5 pts
13th Sam Clarke 4.5 pts
14th Ben Maloney 4 pts
14th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
14th Kate Monaghan 4 pts
14th Anna Ruane 4 pts
15th Dermot Ruane 1 pt
16th Ewan Cafolla 0.5 pt
16th Leo Cronin 0.5 pt

__________

Sunday 21st May

3rd Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Erin Packaging

1st Niamh Howley Sabin 31 nett 
2nd       Sean Scanlon 32.5 nett (Last 3)
3rd Sean Dillon 32.5 nett

Notables:

Sean Dillon Birdie

________ 

Sunday 14th May

The Paddy Myers Junior Memorial Cup – Scramble

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Place Team: Sam Clarke, Rhianna Glacken & Ewan Cafolla 34 nett  (Last 6)
2nd Place Team: Kieran Scanlon, Jack Walsh & Patrick O’Reilly 34 nett

__________

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard 

Sponsored by Albany, Ballina Tile & Paint

1st         Cillian Desmond                 11 pts
1st Joshua Reader 11 pts
2nd Rhianna Glacken 10 pts
3rd Patrick O’Reilly 9 pts
4th James Fox 8.5 pts
4th Patrick McLoughlin 8.5 pts
5th Eoin Devaney 7 pts
5th Sam Monaghan 7 pts
6th Catherine O’Reilly 6 pts
7th Noah Tracey 5 pts
8th Sam Clarke 4 pts
8th Ben Maloney 4 pts
8th Alex Monaghan 4 pts
8th Kate Mongahan 4 pts
8th Anna Ruane 4 pts
8th Jack Walsh 4 pts
9th Ben Doherty 1 pt
9th Dermot Ruane 1 pt
9th Sean Scanlon 1 pt
__________

Sunday 7th May

2nd Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Archers Ballina

1st Rhianna Glacken 28 nett 
2nd Patrick O’Reilly 29 nett
3rd Cillian Desmond 31 nett

Notables:

Sean Dillon Birdie
Ben Doherty Birdie
Rhianna Glacken Birdie
Alex Monaghan Birdie
Conor Ruane Birdie

________ 

April 2017

Sunday 30th April

1st Golfer of the Year – 9 Holes

Sponsor: Albany. Ballina Tile & Paint

1st Joshua Reader 31 nett 
2nd James Fox 32.5 nett (Last 2)
3rd Patrick McLoughlin 32.5 nett

Notables:

Dermot Ruane Birdie

________ 

Junior Golfer of the Year – Leaderboard

1st Competition

Sponsor: Albany. Ballina Tile & Paint 

1st Joshua Reader 10 pts
2nd James Fox 8.5 pts
2nd Patrick McLoughlin 8.5 pts
3rd Eoin Devaney 7 pts
4th Catherine O’Reilly 6 pts
5th Noah Tracey 5 pts
6th Anna Ruane 4 pts
7th Cillian Desmond 3 pts
8th Ben Doherty 1 pt
8th Dermot Ruane 1 pt
8th Sean Scanlon 1 pt

__________

Saturday 15th April 

SNAG Easter Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Conor Scanlon
2nd Erin McLoughlin
3rd Dylan Clarke-McGuigan


NOVICE Easter Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Owen Kelly
2nd Mike Ormsby
3rd Alex Kenny
__________

March 2017

Saturday 11th March 

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Noah Tracey 17 nett 
2nd Patrick O’Reilly 19.4 nett
3rd Anna Ruane 21 nett (last 3)

Notables:

Noah Tracey Birdie

________

February 2017

Saturday 18th February

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Kate Mongahan 19 nett 
2nd Kieran Scanlon 20 nett
3rd Sean Scanlon 20.4 nett 

Notables:

Kate Monaghan Birdie
Noah Tracey Birdie

________

Saturday 11th February

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st James Merrick 21.4 nett (Last 2)
2nd Kieran Scanlon 21.4 nett
3rd Sam Clarke 23.4 nett (Last 2)

Notables:

Kieran Scanlon Birdie

________

January 2017

Saturday 28th January 

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

1st Kieran Scanlon 17.4 nett
2nd Dermot Ruane 21 nett
3rd Sean Dillon 21.7 nett

________

Saturday 21st January 

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Advanced Boys:

1st Ewan Cafolla 20.4 nett
2nd Ben Doherty 21 nett
3rd Patrick O’Reilly 22 nett

Girls:

1st Catherine O’Reilly 25 nett

________

Saturday 14th January 

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Advanced Boys:

1st Ben Doherty 21.7 nett
2nd Sam Clarke 23 nett
3rd Ewan Cafolla 24 nett

Intermediate Boys:

1st Patrick Mcloughlin 26 nett

Notables:

Ben Doherty Birdie
________

Saturday 7th January 

6 Hole Competition

Sponsor: Ballina Junior Golf Programme

Advanced Boys:

1st Ben Doherty 20 nett
2nd Sean Dillon 20.4 nett

Intermediate Boys:

1st Eoin Devaney 26 nett
2nd Sam Mongahan 27 nett (last 2)

Girls:

1st Anna Ruane 21 nett
2nd Lucy Calvillo 28 nett

Notables:

Sam Clarke Birdie
Ben Doherty Birdie
 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 18th September

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Wednesday:
Open Day
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by The Ocean Sands Hotel, Enniscrone
Members: €5.00
Visitors (Must have current GUI Handicap): €20.00

Thursday - Ladies:
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by Hallahan's Newsagent

Sunday Gents:
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by The Gill Group

Sunday Ladies:
18 Hole, Stroke
Sponsored by Eddie Tracey P.G.A

___________________
Ballina Junior Programme

Cadet Group
Saturday 23rd September
10th & Final Golfer of the Year.
9 Holes. Start Time 9am
Sponsored by Albany Ballina Tile & Paint
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Birdie Group
Saturday 23rd September
3 Hole Competition - Birdie Champion Cup, Round 2
10am to 11am
Register at Ballina Junior Academy Office

Eagle Group
Saturday 16th September
5 Hole Competition - Eagle Champion Cup, Round 2
10am to 11am
Register at Ballina Junior Academy Office

For more information on junior events please see our Junior Facebook Page - ballinajuniorgolfprogramme or Twitter Page @BallinaJnrGolf

To email the Junior Golf Programme - juniorgolfprogramme@gmail.com

To contact the Junior Golf Programme by phone, please ring 087 4400091