Call Us: +353 (0)96 21050

Ladies Results

Ladies Results

October 2017 Results

 

Sunday October 15th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Joseph Gavin

1st         Grainne Glacken 24 pts 

__________

Thursday October 12th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Cahill Trautt & Co

1st         Clair Cooke 22 pts (Back 6)
2nd Pauline Gilger Tuohy 22 pts

__________

Sunday October 8th

Club Day – 9 Hole Scramble

Sponsored by Eddie Tracey P.G.A

1st         Annabel Greham, Mary Lowry & Allison Gallagher 26.6 nett 
2nd Frances Burke, Margaret Healy & Mary Golden 31.8 nett
3rd Pauline Gilger Tuohy, Cathy Foley & Mary Mullen 32.1 nett

__________

Thursday October 5th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Ballina Physio

1st         Breege Lennon 16 pts 

__________

September 2017 Results

Sunday September 24th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Eddie Tracey P.G.A

1st         Dolores Tuohy 23 pts 
2nd Ann White 22 pts

__________

Thursday September 21st

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Hallahan’s Newsagents

1st         Breege Lennon 25 pts 

__________

Sunday September 17th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Blooms & Things

1st         Dolores Tuohy 22 pts 

__________

Sunday September 10th

18 Hole S/Ford

Paddy McLoughlin Memorial

1st         Grainne Glacken 34 pts 

__________

Friday September 1st

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Phil Cronin 18 pts 
Best 36 Margaret Healy 12 pts

__________

August 2017 Results

Thursday August 31st

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Kevin Moran Butchers

1st         Ann Carrabine 31 pts (Back 9)
2nd Pauline Rowley 31 pts

__________

Sunday August 27th

18 Hole Stroke 

Lady Captains Day – Mrs Ann White

1st         Clair Cooke 74 nett (Back 9)
2nd Mary Doherty 74 nett
Gross Annabel Greham 81 gross
3rd Dolores Tuohy 76 nett
4th Frances Burke 77 nett
5th Ann Cawley 78 nett
Category 1 Shauna Smith 81 nett
Category 2 Breege Lennon 78 nett
Category 3 Kathleen Connor 81 nett
Best 36 Helen Gallagher 81 nett
Past Captain Phil Cronin 81 nett
Front 9 Bertha Cooke 37 nett
Back 9 Mary Reynolds 37.5 nett
Secret Hole Bridie McCormack
9 Hole Competition:
1st Julie Tracey
2nd Agnes Quinn
5 Hole Competition:
1st Fiona Ruane
2nd Helena O’Dea

__________

Thursday August 24th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Cube Security

1st         Clair Cooke 31 pts

__________

Saturday/ Sunday August 19th/20th

Paddy Myers Memorial

18 Hole Stroke 

Sponsored by The Post House

1st         Ann Cawley 72 nett
2nd Bertha Cooke 74 nett (Back 9)
3rd Ann Gilvarry 74 nett

__________

Friday August 18th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Helena Syron 17 pts
Best 36 Helen Gallagher 15 pts

__________

Thursday August 17th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Foxford Woollen Mills

1st         Mary Rafter 32 pts
2nd Kay Sweeney 31 pts

__________

Sunday August 13th

18 Hole S/Ford 

Sponsored by The Hazel Jewellers

1st         Grainne Glacken 39 pts 
2nd Adrienne Stewart 38 pts
3rd Marie Forde 37 pts
Best 36 Helen Gallagher 32 pts

__________

Friday August 11th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Helena Syron 19 pts (Back 6)
Best 36 Tina Greham 12 pts (Back 6)

__________

Thursday August 10th

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Quinn’s Chemist

1st         Ann Carrabine 73 nett
2nd Pauline Gilger 74 nett (Back 9)

__________

Sunday August 6th

18 Hole S/Ford Open

Renee Corcoran Memorial

Sponsored by Hollister ULC

1st         Mary Reynolds 37 pts 
2nd Clair Cooke 36 pts
3rd Annabel Greham 35 pts
Best 36 Helen Gallagher 33 pts

__________

Friday August 4th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Grainne Glacken 19 pts 
2nd Ann Gilvarry 14 pts (Last Hole)

__________

July 2017 Results

Thursday July 27th

18 Hole S/Ford Open

Sponsored by The Ice House Hotel

1st         Ann Cawley 38 pts 
2nd Ann Carrabine 32 pts

__________

Wednesday July 26th

18 Hole S/Ford Open

Sponsored by The Ice House Hotel

1st         Louise Loftus 36 pts 

__________

Tuesday July 25th

18 Hole S/Ford Open

Sponsored by Allure Hairdressing

1st         Ann White 33 pts 
2nd Joan Clancy 32 pts

__________

Monday July 24th

18 Hole S/Ford Open

Sponsored by The Manor Hotel

1st         Christine Dee 37 pts (Back 9)
2nd Breege Lennon 37 pts

__________

Sunday July 23rd

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Coffee Vine

1st         Pauline Gilger Tuohy 40 pts 
2nd Dolores Tuohy 37 pts
3rd Mary Rafter 35 pts

__________

Friday July 21st

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Helen Gallagher 18 pts )

__________

Sunday July 16th

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Rouses Jeweller’s

1st         Mary Rafter 77 pts (Back 9)
2nd Ann Cawley 77 pts

__________

Sunday July 13th

Captains Prize – Mr Tommy Cooke to the Ladies

Winner Chris Dee

__________

Sunday July 9th

Club Foursomes

Winners Clair Cooke & Marie Forde 33 pts

__________

Friday July 7th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Sinead Fox 19 pts (Back 6)
2nd Kathleen Connor 19 pts

__________

Thursday July 6th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Lundy Haulage

1st         Annabel Greham 42 pts
2nd Clair Cooke 39 pts
3rd Marie Forde 34 pts

__________

Sunday July 2nd

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Trevor Morrow

1st         Josephine O’Hora 67 nett
2nd Elaine O’Hora 68 nett
3rd Clair Cooke 71 nett

__________

Saturday July 1st

18 Hole Scramble

Ballina Golf Club. Club Fundraising Classic

1st         Pauling Gilger, Phil Cronin, Ann White, Marie McLoughlin 89 pts
Singles  Elaine O’Hora 40 pts
Longest Drive Annabel Greham
Nearest the Pin Dolores Tuohy

__________

June 2017 Results

Thursday June 29th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Mystique Beauty Salon

1st         Ann White 41 pts
2nd Joan Clancy 37 pts

__________

Sunday June 25th

Lady Vice-Captains Day 

Mrs Marie McLoughlin

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Functional Fitness

1st         Pauline Gilger Tuohy   70 nett
2nd Shauna Smith  72 nett
Gross Siobhan Leonard   96 gross
3rd Stephanie Stapleton   73 nett 
Best 36 Ann Gilvarry   87 nett (Back 9)

__________

Friday June 23rd

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Club

1st         Ann Cawley 18 pts (Back 6)
2nd Breege Lennon 18 pts
3rd Grainne Glacken 16 pts

__________

Thursday June 22nd

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Dillon McCarron

1st         Kathleen Connor 38 pts 
2nd Ann Carrabine 37 pts

__________

Sunday June 18th

18 Hole Australian Spoons Greensome Stableford

1st  Mary Reynolds & Ann Cawley  41 pts
2nd Josephine O Hora & Kathleen Connor 38 pts
Gross Frances Burke & Dolores Tuohy   24 pts
3rd Mary Lawrence & Elaine O Hora 35 pts

 

__________

Thursday June 15th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Dillon’s Bar & Restaurant

1st         Pauline Gilger Tuohy   33 pts (Back 6) 
2nd Mary Rafter 33 pts (Back 9)

__________

 

Sunday June 11th

Lady Presidents Day 

Mrs Mary Doherty

18 Hole Stroke

1st         Bertha Cooke 73 nett
2nd Mary Rafter 76 nett
Gross Frances Burke 90 gross
3rd Dolores Tuohy 77 nett (Back 9)
4th Breege Lennon 77 nett (Back 6)
5th Grainne Glacken 77 nett
First 9 Elaine O’Hora 38 nett
Second 9 Ann Carrabine 37 nett
Category 1 Clair Cooke 79 nett
Category 2 Helena Syron McLoughlin 80 nett
Category 3 Helen Gallagher 81 nett
9 Hole – 1st Place Margaret Healy 13 
9 Hole – 2nd Place Agnes Quinn 10 
5 Hole  Allison Gallagher 4

__________

June 2017 Results

Sunday June 4th

18 Hole 

Peugeot ILGU Coronation Foursomes

1st         Ann White & Marie McLoughlin 35 pts
2nd Eithne Daly & Helen Gallagher 33 pts (Back 6)
3rd Eimear O’Halloran & Ann Carrabine 75 nett

__________

Monday June 5th

12 Hole – 3 Ball Scramble

Winners: Clair Cooke, Bertha Cooke & Pauline Rowley – 44.6 pts

__________

Friday June 2nd

9 Hole S/Ford

1st         Eimear O’Halloran 17 pts

__________

Thursday June 1st

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Caffrey’s Gallery

1st         Josephone O’Hora 69 nett
2nd Ann Carrabine 74 nett (Back 9)

__________

May 2017 Results

Sunday May 28th

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Mount Falcon Hotel

1st         Mary Reynolds 67 nett
2nd Eimear O’Halloran 74 nett
3rd Shauna Smith 75 nett

__________

Thursday May 25th

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Olive Howley’s Hair Salon

1st         Mary Reynolds 69 nett
2nd Shauna Smith 73 nett
3rd Pauline Gilger 74 nett

__________

County Cup Winners

Ann White (Lady Captain), Pauline Gilger-Tuohy & Grainne Glacken

Kathleen Connor, Anne Cawley & Kay Sweeney

Claire Cooke, Breege Lennon &  Marrie McLoughlin (Lady Vice Captain)

__________

Sunday May 21st

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Christy McLoughlin Pharmacy

1st         Dolores Tuohy 22 pts (Back 6)

__________

Thursday May 18th

15 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Homeworld/Ruby Browns

1st         Breege Lennon 30 pts 
2nd Pauline Gilger 29 pts (Back 6)

__________

Sunday May 14th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Heffernan’s Fine Foods

1st         Grainne Glacken 34 pts (Back 9)
2nd Eithne Daly 34 pts

__________

Thursday May 11th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Archers

1st         Marie McLoughlin 33 pts (Back 3)
2nd Rita McGoldrick 33 pts
3rd Adrienne Stewart 30 pts (Back 6)

__________

Sunday May 7th

18 Hole Stroke

Sponsored by Mulligans Pharmacy

1st         Ann Carrabine 67 nett
2nd Kathleen Connor 74 nett (Back 9)
3rd Helena Syron 74 nett

__________

Thursday May 4th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by The Twin Trees

1st         Mary Reynolds  38 points 

__________

April 2017 Results

Saturday April 29th & Sunday April 30th 

18 Hole S/Ford – Open

Sponsored by O’Haras Bakery

1st Grainne Glacken 33 points
2nd Ann Carrabine   31 points
3rd Josephine O Hora   29 points

__________

Thursday April 27th

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Laurelles Hair Salon & Christy McLoughlin Pharmacy

1st Pauline Gilger Tuohy 35 points
2nd Joan Clancy    33 points

__________

Sunday April 23rd

18 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Primary Solutions

1st Frances Burke 40 points
2nd Kathleen Connor 37 points
3rd Phil Cronin 35 points

__________

Thursday April 20th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Dara Calleary

1st Breege Lennon 24 points
2nd Marie Ford 22 points
3rd Elaine O’Hora 21 points

__________

Monday April 17th

18 Hole S/Ford – Open

Sponsored by Beauty by Sandra

1st Ann Carrabine 38 points
2nd Pauline Gilger Tuohy 32 points
3rd Vera Sweeney 31 points

__________

Saturday April 15th & Sunday April 16th

18 Hole S/Ford – Open

Sponsored by Supervalu

1st Frances Burke 37 points
2nd Breege Lennon 31 points
3rd Ann Carrabine 30 points

__________

Thursday April 12th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Mocha Beans

1st Josephine O’Hora 26 points
2nd Phil Cronin 25 points
3rd         Kathleen Connor 22 points

__________

Sunday April 9th

Lady Captains Drive-In

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Carmel’s Fashions, Gerry Kenny Sports & Ballina Golf Club

1st Ann Carrabine 29 points
2nd Frances Burke 27 points
3rd         Mary Doherty 26 points
Best 36 Ann Gilvarry 18 points

__________

Thursday April 6th

12 Hole S/Ford

Sponsored by Wards Pharmacy

1st Breege Lennon 28 points
2nd Phil Cronin 24 points

__________

Sunday April 2nd

Spring League Results

Week 1

Johanna McKenna
Mary Mullen
Mary Tighe

Week 2

Connie Cawley
Alice Melody
Bernie McLean

Week 3

Ann Gilvarry
Kathleen O’Donnell
Helen Hughes

Overall

Grainne Glacken
Breege Cafferkey
Cristina Smith

_______

March 2017 Results

Thursday March 30th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsor: The Club

Ann Carrabine 22 pts
Mary Reynolds 21 pts 
_______

Sunday March 26th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsor: The Club

Grainne Glacken 19 pts 
Helen Gallager 18 pts (Back 6)
_______

Thursday March 23rd

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsor: The Club

Marie McLoughlin 19 pts 
Pauline Gilger 18 pts
_______

Thursday March 16th

9 Hole S/Ford

Sponsor: The Club

Bridie McCormack 15 pts 

 

 

Weather

News & Events

Week of: 30th October

Tuesday:
Senior Men's Competition

Thursday - Ladies:
18 Hole, S/Ford
Sponsored by The Club

Sunday Gents:
Winter League - Round 3
Sponsored by Ocean Sands Hotel

Sunday Gents - Sunday 12th November:
15 Hole S/Ford. Shotgun Start 8.30am.
BOOK ON BRS. Tee's picked on Sunday morning in the Pro Shop.
Sponsored by TBC

Sunday Ladies:
Winter League - Round 3
Sponsored by Ocean Sands Hotel

___________________
Ballina Junior Programme

Cadet Group
Saturday 4th November
Halloween Scramble - 3 Ball. Start Time 8.30am
Sponsored by Jet Professional Cleaners
Sign in at Clubhouse Office

Birdie Group
Season Finished for 2017

Eagle Group
Season Finished for 2017

For more information on junior events please see our Junior Facebook Page - ballinajuniorgolfprogramme or Twitter Page @BallinaJnrGolf

To email the Junior Golf Programme - juniorgolfprogramme@gmail.com

To contact the Junior Golf Programme by phone, please ring 087 4400091